• Theory of literature and modern literary processes
• Folklore and dialectology
• World literature and universal literary
There are 57 professors and teachers, including 1 academic, 17 Doctors of Sciences and 27 PhDs.  The professors and teachers of the faculty are outstanding specialists in the field of Linguistics and Literature both in our country and abroad.  Currently seven of the professors and teachers are members of the Writers’ Union of Uzbekistan.
A series of programs dedicated to the promotion of our classical and modern literature, created by professors and teachers of the faculty, such as “Khamsahonlik”, “Beautiful writers”, “Literary process” are regularly broadcasted on national channels.
Faculty has established cooperation with international higher education institutions such as Bandirma Onyedi Elul University, Ushak University, Pamukkale University, Ankara Hoja Bayram Vale University, Mukhtar Avezov Institute of Literature and Art of the Republic of Kazakhstan, University of Northern Alabama, Nasimi Institute of Languages, Azerbaijan Academy of Sciences,  Eurasian National University of Kazakhstan named after Gumilev, the Scientific and Practical Center of Languages ​​and Cultures of the Altai Communities, and  Shanghai University of Nations.
Docent Mardon Rakhmatov (Shanghai University of Nations), Senior Lecturer Sabohat Bozorova (Ankara Khoja Bayram Vale University) not only improved their skills in advanced training courses abroad, but also taught Uzbek language to students there.
The faculty currently has international scientific centers, well-known Doctors of Philological Sciences and professors: Hamidulla Dadaboyev, Samikhon Ashirbaev, Nurboy Jabborov, Uzak Jurakulov, Bahodir Karimov, Zulhumor Kholmanova, Dilnavoz Yusupova work at the faculty.
Winners of  Zulfiya state award,  Ilhom prize,  Young Reader Republican Contest as well as students awarded prestigious scholarships study at the faculty.