Scientific school of Shuhrat Sirojiddinov
In the 21st century, modern paradigms of world literature research are considered to be a cornerstone of conducting effective research in the field of Uzbek literature. The process of the integration of the comparative study of both Uzbek classical and modern masterpieces with the world literature that are based on the synergetic method is in particular of great importance. The study of any literary work, with no possible exception, requires the analysis of artistic, philosophical, historical, and religious interpretations of the text. In this regard, textual criticism as a scientific discipline that secures interdisciplinary balance holds a special place in the development of Uzbek philology.
As a professor of the Department of Textual Criticism and Literary Sources at Alisher Navo’i Tashkent State University of Uzbek Language and Literature, Doctor of Philology, Professor Shuhrat Sirojiddinov runs a Scientific Center that was created under the patronage of the department. He mentors a plethora of research works that focus on the exploration of Uzbek classical literature, and the comparative analysis of Uzbek literature with Persian and English literature, as well as the studying the problems of adequacy and equivalence in translated sources. Any literary work is compiled of a text. Accordingly, textual criticism represents the study of the work on a micro-level together with the determination of its level. Professor Shuhrat Sirojiddinov has published 14 monographs and manuals, 6 textbooks, more than 200 scientific and scientific- popular articles so far. His main research interests are an exploration of Uzbek classical literature, in particular, the life and work of Alisher Navo’i, religious, philosophical, and mystical views in Uzbek literature, as well as the comparison of translated works in the field of textual criticism. In 2013, he was awarded with the 1st Degree State Prize of the Republic of Uzbekistan for Literature for his monograph “Alisher Navo’i: Comparative-typological, Textological Study of Sources”.
To date, Professor Shuhrat Sirojiddinov has successfully mentored 5 DScs and 9 PhDs; whereas 3 researchers are completing their doctoral dissertations (D.Sc.) and 7 researchers are on the verge of completing their dissertations for acquiring the degree of Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.) in Philology.