Conference on the Role of the Legacy of Zakhir Ad-din Muhammad Babur in the Development of Eastern Statehood and Culture is Held at TSUULL, Day First: 25 September
Today in our country, more relevant attention is paid to the heritage of our great ancestors and the study of the rich scientific and literary wealth they left behind. The evidence of this can the Resolution of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On the widespread celebration of the 540th anniversary of the birth of the great poet, scholar and renowned statesman Zakhir Ad-din Muhammad Babur. According to this decision, on September 25-26, 2023, an international scientific and theoretical conference was held at the Tashkent State University of Uzbek Language and Literature named after Alisher Navoi on the topic “The role of the legacy of Zakhir Ad-din Muhammad Babur in the development of Eastern statehood and culture”. The conference was attended by leading philologists of the world, representatives of various organizations and departments, and researchers. Famous orientalists, philologists and turkologists from Italy, Japan, Russia, the USA, Turkey and Iran who arrived in Babur’s homeland shared the results of their research on the history of the great sultanate. The works of Zakhir Ad-Din Muhammad Babur are of great importance in the development of world science. In particular, “Baburnama” is a unique source that expresses socio-political concepts up to the 16th century, providing valuable information about all areas of the history of literary and cultural ties of the Uzbek people with other peoples of the world. Unfortunately, many sources still use an erroneous description of the Baburid state as the Great Mongol Empire. Although Babur in his memoirs claimed that he was of Turkic origin and from the Timurid dynasty and that he was proud of his ancestors, but the scientific community still remained in the old pattern of delusions. It was at this conference that Western scholars repeatedly argued that this historical approach was wrong. In particular, the speakers at the plenary session of the conference were Academician of the Japanese Academy of Sciences, author of the scientific-critical text “Baburnama” Eiji Mano, Italian political scientist, publicist, founder and head of the publishing house “Sandro Teti Editore” Sandro Teti, rector of the Tashkent State University of Uzbek Language and Literature named after Alisher Navoi, Doctor of Philology, Professor Shukhrat Sirojiddinov, senior researcher at the Institute of Oriental Studies of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Doctor of Historical Sciences Daria Zhigulskaya and others expressed a unanimous opinion on this issue. More than 100 articles and theses presented at the conference will take the study of Babur’s life and work to a new level and will become the basis for future large-scale research.